| Billiards | Darts | Snooker | Hardiment Trophy | Previous Season | Download honours list |
BILLIARDS HONOURS
 
 
 
BILLIARDS LEAGUE WINNERS
1932-33 Alby Henpecks 1933-34 Alby Henpecks
1934-35 Alby Henpecks 1935-36 No records
1936-37 Thorpe Market 1937-38 Thorpe Market
1938-39 Southrepps 1939-45 No competition
1945-46 Southrepps 1946-47 Trimingham
1947-48 Southrepps 1948-49 Lower Southrepps
1949-50 Lower Southrepps 1950-51 Trimingham
1951-52 Lower Southrepps 1952-53 Northrepps
1953-54 Lower Southrepps 1954-55 Mundesley Institute
1955-56 Mundesley Institute 1956-57 Mundesley Institute
1957-58 Mundesley Institute 1958-59 Hanworth
1959-60 Lower Southrepps 1960-61 Lower Southrepps
1961-62 Lower Southrepps 1962-63 Lower Southrepps
1963-64 Hanworth 1964-65 Hanworth
1965-66 Lower Southrepps 1966-67 Lower Southrepps
1967-68 Mundesley Haig 1968-69 Lower Southrepps
1969-70 Aylsham Ex Serv 1970-71 Mundesley Haig A
1971-72 Hanworth 1972-73 Mundesley Haig A
1973-74 Mundesley Haig 1974-75 Hanworth
1975-76 Mundesley Haig 1976-77 Mundesley Haig
1977-78 Mundesley Haig 1978-79 Mundesley Haig
1979-80 Mundesley Haig 1980-81 Mundesley Haig
1981-82 Aylmerton A 1982-83 Matlaske
1983-84 Mundesley Haig 1984-85 Mundesley Haig
1985-86 Matlaske 1986-87 Aylsham Ex Serv
1987-88 Mundesley Haig A 1988-89 Aylsham Ex Serv
1989-90 Matlaske 1990-91 Pinewood Park
1991-92 Pinewood Park 1992-93 Pinewood Park A
1993-94 Lees 1994-95 Lees
1995-96 Pinewood Park A 1996-97 Pinewood Park A
1997-98 Pinewood Park B 1998-99 Matlaske
1999-00 Aylmerton A 2000-01 Mundesley
2001-02 Pinewood Park B 2002-03 North Walsham
2003-04 Aylmerton 2004-05 Aylmerton
2005-06 Mundesley 2006-07 Knapton
2007-08 North Walsham 2008-09 Aylmerton
2009-10 Aylsham A 2010-11 Aylsham B
2011-12 Aylsham A 2012-13 N Walsham
2013-14 Aylsham B 2014-15 N Walsham
2015-16 Gt. Snoring 2016-17 Aylsham A
2017-18 N. Walsham 2018-19 Aylsham B

 

BILLIARDS K-O-CUP WINNERS
1979-80 Oulton 1980-81 Matlaske
1981-82 Hanworth 1982-83 Knapton
1983-84 Aylmerton B 1984-85 Matlaske
1985-86 Alby 1986-87 Aylmerton
1987-88 Mundesley Haig A 1988-89 Lees
1989-90 Mundesley Haig A 1990-91 Matlaske
1991-92 Itteringham 1992-93 Itteringham
1993-94 Lees 1994-95 Lees
1995-96 Pinewood Park B 1996-97 Mundesley Haig B
1997-98 Matlaske 1998-99 Aylsham
1999-00 Pinewood Park B 2000-01 Matlaske
2001-02 Pinewood Park B 2002-03 Knapton
2003-04 Alby 2004-05 Knapton
2005-06 Knapton 2006-07 Knapton
2007-08 Aylsham 2008-09 Aylmerton
2009-10 North Walsham 2010-11 Aylsham B
2011-12 Aylsham B 2012-13 Aylsham B
2013-14 Aylsham B 2014-15 Gt. Snoring
2015-16 N. Walsham 2016-17 Gt. Snoring
2017-18 Aylsham A 2018-19 Aylsham A


 

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
1953 J.F. Hall 1954 J.E. Fisher
1955 G. Wolstenholme 1956 W. Jonas
1957 F. Reynolds 1958 J.F. Hall
1959 C. Dobbie 1960 A.R. Elden
1961 A. Earl 1962 C. Wakefield
1963 C. Wakefield 1964 A. Ampleford
1965 C. Crane 1966 C. Kidd
1967 T. Watts 1968 W. Jacobs
1969 R. Rounce 1970 C. Grand
1971 J. Leeder 1972 H. Judkin
1973 E. Cheney 1974 J. Medler
1975 F.H. Dimmer 1976 M. Haveron
1977 J. Drury 1978 S. Williamson
1979 R. Hunn 1980 D. Wright & G. Earl
1981 M. Allen & R. Williamson 1982 P. Lawrence
1983 J. Barber 1984 J. Farrow
1985 P. Spells 1986 G. Burton-Pye, D. Filby & C. Gwilliam
1987 J. Farrow 1988 C. Davison
1989 G. Cossey 1990 J. Filby & H. Wild
1991 E. Currie 1992 D. Filby
1993 J. Filby 1994 E. Amis & F. Allen
1995 I. Dennis & P.J. Millard 1996 N. Currie
1997 A. Taylor 1998 J. Filby & P. Carman
1999 P. Bond 2000 A. Lubbock
2001 L. Hill 2002 Derek Wright
2003 P. Fisher 2004 A. Taylor & R. Daniels
2005 P. Currie 2006 S. Covell
2007 J. Thompson, A. Taylor, Noel Currie 2008 not held
2009 S. Covell 2010 R. Wright
2011 A. Taylor 2012 P. Jex & J. Thompson
2013 A. Painter 2014 S. Covell
2015 K. White 2016 P. Cooper
2017 J. Newstead 2018 P. Cooper

 

HIGHEST BREAK
1983-84 R. Plummer (Thorpe Market)
99
1984-85 J. Smith (Thorpe Market)
61
1985-86 A. Ampleford (Aylsham)
73
1986-87 S. Colebrook (Alby)
49
1987-88 J. Thompson (Matlaske)
54
1988-89 J. Temple (lees)
68
1989-90 J. Temple (Pinewood Park)
90
1990-91 P. Bond (Pinewood Park)
59
1991-92 J. Temple (Pinewood Park)
57
1992-93 F. Bailey (Pinewood Park)
66
1993-94 J. Carman (Lees)
91
1994-95 I. Dennis (Pinewood B)
77
1995-96 I. Dennis (Pinewood B)
59
1996-97 J. Temple (Pinewood A)
110
1997-98 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
78
1998-99 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
79
1999-00 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
113
2000-01 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
154 uf
2001-02 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
148
2002-03 I. Dennis (Pinewood B)
74
2003-04 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
116
2004-05 I. Dennis (Pinewood B)
64
2005-06 A. Taylor (Aylmerton)
88
2006-07
I. Dennis & A. Ampleford
(Pinewood B)
62
2007-08 I. Dennis (Pinewood B)
69
2008-09 I. Dennis (Aylsham B)
56
2009-10 A. Ampleford (Aylsham B)
51
2010-11 I. Dennis (Aylsham B)
94
2011-12 I. Dennis (Aylsham B)
62
2012-13
R. Wild (N Walsham) &
I. Dennis (Aylsham B)
47
2013-14 R. Daniels (Alby)
75
2014-15 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)
120
2015-16 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)
160
2016-17 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)
94
2017-18 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)
195
2018-19 I. Dennis (Aylsham B)
91

 

INDIVIDUAL BILLIARDS
1964 W. Jonas (Hanworth) 1965 P. Spells (Mundesley)
1966 P. Spells (Mundesley) 1967 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps)
1968 P. Spells (Mundesley) 1969 W. Jonas (Hanworth)
1970 J. Filby (Alby) 1971 W. Jonas (Hanworth)
1972 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps) 1973 D. Rush (Mundesley)
1974 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps) 1975 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps)
1976 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps) 1977 G. Burton-Pye (Southrepps)
1978 A. Ampleford (Oulton) 1979 R. Wegg (Mundesley)
1980 R. Wegg (Mundesley) 1981 D. Rush (Mundesley)
1982 C. Gough (Aylmerton A) 1983 G. Burton-Pye (Oulton)
1984 R. Plummer (Thorpe Market) 1985 G. Burton-Pye (Aylsham)
1986 R. Plummer (Thorpe Market) 1987 R. Plummer (Mundesley)
1988 A. Ampleford (Aylsham) 1989 G. Burton-Pye (Aylsham)
1990 A. Ampleford (Aylsham) 1991 R. Reynolds (lees)
1992 A. Ampleford (Aylsham) 1993 J. Carman (Brook Street)
1994 R. Reynolds (Lees) 1995 A. Ampleford (Aylsham)
1996 J. Temple (Pinewood Park A) 1997 A. Ampleford (Aylsham A)
1998 J. Temple (Pinewood Park A) 1999 I. Dennis (Pinewood Park B)
2000 R. Reynolds (Virgos) 2001 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park B)
2002 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park B) 2003 J. Carman (Pinewood Park B)
2004 I. Dennis (Pinewood Park B) 2005 I. Dennis (Pinewood Park B)
2006 W. Myhill (Knapton) 2007 I. Dennis (Pinewood Park B)
2008 W. Myhill (Knapton) 2009 W. Myhill (Knapton)
2010 I. Dennis (Aylsham B) 2011 D. Pooley (Aylsham B)
2012 R. Daniels (Alby) 2013 A. Ampleford (Aylsham B)
2014 I. Dennis (Aylsham B) 2015 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)
2016 D. Nichols (N. Walsham) 2017 D. Pooley (Aylsham B)
2018 D. Nichols (N. Walsham)  

 

ROY WEGG HANDICAP BILLIARDS
1998 K. Bunn (Mundesley) 1999 J. Temple (Mundesley)
2000 R. Plummer (Mundesley) 2001 N. Currie (Trunch)
2002 D. Healy (N Walsham) 2003 A. Taylor (Aylmerton)
2004 R. Jones (Pinewood B) 2005 R. Jones (Pinewood B)
2006 R. Plummer (Mundelsey) 2007 P. Cooper (Aylsham)
2008 J. Farrow (Knapton) 2009 J. Taylor (Aylmerton)
2010 L. Stolworthy (N. Walsham) 2011 T. Townsend (Aylsham A)
2012 R. Wild (N. Walsham) 2013 W. Samwell (N. Walsham)
2014 A. Ampleford (Aylsham B) 2015 P. Fisher (Gt. Snoring)
2016 W. Samwell (N. Walsham) 2017 J. Newstead (N. Walsham)
2018 H. Dyson (Aylsham B)  

 

BILLIARDS PAIRS
1992 J. Temple & H. Wright (Pinewood Park)
1993 A. Ampleford & G. Burton-Pye (Aylsham)
1994 J. Carman & C. McCarthy (Lees)
1995 A. Guymer & R. Reynolds (Lees)
1996 J. Carman & C. McCarthy (Lees)
1997 A. Guymer & R. Reynolds (Lees)
1998 D. Nichols & I. Dennis (Pinewood Park)
1999 D. Nichols & I. Dennis (Pinewood Park)
2000 D. Nichols & I. Dennis (Pinewood Park)
2001 D. Nichols & I. Dennis (Pinewood Park)
2002 D. Nichols & C. McCarthy (Virgo's)
2003 J. Carman & C. McCarthy (Virgo's)
2004 I. Dennis & A. Ampleford (Pinewood Park)
2005 I. Dennis & A. Ampleford (Pinewood Park)
2006 I. Dennis & A. Ampleford (Pinewood Park)
2007 I. Dennis & A. Ampleford (Pinewood Park)
2008 I. Dennis & A. Ampleford (Pinewood Park)
2009 D. Pooley & A. Ampleford (Aylsham B)
2010 D. Pooley & A. Ampleford (Aylsham B)
2011 D. Pooley & A. Ampleford (Aylsham B)
2012 S. Covell & J Newstead (N Walsham)
2013 I. Dennis & S. Norris (Aylsham B)
2014 D. Francis & B. White (Gt. Snoring)
2015 D. Nichols & R. Wild (N. Walsham)
2016 D. Nichols & R. Wild (N. Walsham)
2017 I. Dennis & D. Cooke (Aylsham B)
2018 H. Dyson & F. Dyson (Aylsham B)

 

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
1993 D. Currie (Banningham)
1994 J. Farrow (Knapton)
1995 J. Warnes (Itteringham)
1996 R. P. Plummer (Mundesley)
1997 D. Nichols (Pinewood B)
1998 K. Davison (Alby)
1999 J. Thorpe (Aylmerton B)
2000 P. Jex (Aylsham)
2001 S. Covell (N. Walsham)
2002 R. Wild (Knapton)
2003 N. Patten (N Walsham)
2004 P. Fisher (Aylmerton)
2005 A. Beane (Trunch)
2006 P. J. Currie Jnr (Trunch)
2007 O. Foulser (Knapton)
2008 S. Covell (N. Walsham)
2009 J. Taylor (Aylmerton)
2010 J. Newstead (N. Walsham)
2011 T. Townsend (Aylsham A)
2012 R. Cobley (Aylsham B)
2013 R. Wild (N. Walsham)
2014 P. Cooper (Aylsham A)
2015 O. Bishop (Alby)
2016 S. Covell (N. Walsham)
2017 J. Newstead (N. Walsham)
2018 R. Wild (N. Walsham)
2019 H. Dyson (Aylsham B)

 

NORTH NORFOLK BILLIARDS
1969 E. Tuck (Little Snoring) 1970 A. Bullen (Melton Constable)
1971 C. Scott (South Creake) 1972 W. Jonas (Hanworth)
1973 W. Jonas (Hanworth) 1974 F. Barsted (Melton Constable)
1975 F. Barsted (Melton Constable) 1976 F. Barsted (Melton Constable)
1977 A. Bullen (Melton Constable) 1978 R. Wegg (Mundesley)
1979 A. Ampleford (Oulton) 1980 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1981 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring) 1982 G. Burton-Pye (Oulton)
1983 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring) 1984 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1985 R. Wegg (Mundesley) 1986 H. Wright (Aylmerton)
1987 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring) 1988 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1989 P. Welham (Lees) 1990 P. Welham (Lees)
1991 C. Scott (Lees) 1992 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1993 R. Plummer (Mundesley) 1994 J. Temple (Lees)
1995 R. Reynolds (Lees) 1996 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1997 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring) 1998 R. Bidewell (Great Snoring)
1999 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park) 2000 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park)
2001 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park) 2002 D. Nichols (Pinewood Park)
2003 J. Carman (Pinewood Park) 2004 J. Carman (Virgo's)

 

WHEELSPEED BILLIARDS TOURNAMENT
1986 R. Bidewell 1987 J. Temple
1988 R. Bidewell 1989 R. Bidewell
1990 P. Welham 1991 R. Bidewell
1992 P. Welham 1993 P. Welham
1994 R. Reynolds 1995 P. Welham
1996 P. Welham 1997 P. Welham
1998 J. Carman 1999 D. Nichols
2000 D. Nichols 2001 C. McCarthy
2002 I. Dennis 2003 R. Plummer
2004 J. Thorpe 2005 Gavin Lewis
2006 Gavin Lewis 2007 N. Mann
2008 G. Norman 2009 A. Cheetham
2010 Gavin Lewis 2011 M. Wright
2012 R. Wild 2013 J. Carman
2014 B. Read 2015 D. Nichols
2016 N. Mann 2017 E. Palmius
2018  

 

 

 

 
 
Site designed and maintained by Ian Dennis
Animated icons © Icon Bazaar